2018 Election Recommendations

My 2018 Election Recommendations 

I have received numerous emails asking for my ballot recommendations. Like many of you my ballot arrived a few weeks ago and I have been going over the various races.

With Election Day just over one week away and permanent absentee voting already occurring, I wanted to share with you my recommendations on State, Federal, Regional and Berkeley candidates and State and Local ballot measures. It is a long ballot, so please scroll down for all of my suggestions. 

This election is extremely important not only nationally but also locally, with important City Council races and local measures on the Berkeley ballot.

Thank you for the honor of serving as your Mayor, and please join me in supporting these progressive leaders and measures. 

 

A-Card Front

GOVERNOR:  Gavin Newsom

LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR: Eleni Kounalakis

SECRETARY OF STATE: Alex Padilla

CONTROLLER: Betty Yee

TREASURER:  Fiona Ma

ATTORNEY GENERAL:  Xavier Becerra

INSURANCE COMMISSIONER: Ricardo Lara

STATE BOARD OF EQUALIZATION, DISTRICT 2: Malia Cohen

U.S. SENATE:  Kevin de Leon

U.S. HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES, DISTRICT 9:  Barbara Lee

STATE ASSEMBLY, DISTRICT 15:  JOVANKA BECKLES

CA SUPREME COURT 

Associate Justice: Carol A. Corrigan: No

Some groups are arguing NO on Corrigan due to rulings on marriage equality on Prop 22 in 2006 and Prop 8 in 2009. In 2006 she issued a dissent saying she supported marriage equality, but that it should be decided by proposition (she ruled against throwing out gender requirements for marriage put in place by Prop 22).

Associate Justice: Leondra R. Kruger: Yes

 

A-Card Back

1st DISTRICT CA COURT OF APPEALS 

Presiding Justice, Division 1 James M. Humes: Yes

Associate Justice, Division 1 Sandra Margulies: Yes

Associate Justice, Division 2 James A. Richman: Yes

Associate Justice, Division 2 Marla Miller: NO 

Associate Justice, Division 3 Peter John Siggins: Yes

Associate Justice, Division 4 Alison M. Tucher: Yes

Associate Justice, Division 4 Jon B. Streeter: Yes

Associate Justice, Division 5 Barbara Jones: Yes

SUPERINTENDENT OF PUBLIC INSTRUCTION: TONY THURMOND

Assemblymember Tony Thurmond is a passionate and effective social worker, educator and legislator. His opponent is funded by major corporate interests and charter school advocates, and is aligned with those supporting Betsy De Vos. Tony will stand up to the Trump administration and for an equitable education system for all. TELL EVERYONE YOU KNOW TO VOTE FOR TONY!

COUNTY ASSESSOR:  Phong La

CA PROPOSITIONS:

PROP 1:  YES

PROP 2: YES

PROP 3: NO (Sierra Club recommends a No vote)

PROP 4: YES

 

B Card Front

CA PROPOSITIONS:

Prop 5:  No

Prop 6: NO! 

Prop 7: Yes

Prop 8: Yes

Prop 10: YES!

Prop 11: No

Prop 12: Yes

 

B Card Back

BERKELEY RENT BOARD:

James Chang, Soli Alpert, Paola Laverde, Maria Poblet, John Selawsky

BERKELEY SCHOOL DIRECTORS:

Ty Alper, Julie Sinai, Ka'Dijah Brown

AC TRANSIT DIRECTOR: Dollene Jones 

 

C Card Front

PERALTA COLLEGE DISTRICT MEASURES:

Measure E: Yes

Measure G: Yes

CITY OF BERKELEY MEASURES:

Measure O:  YES! (Needed funding to create affordable housing)

Measure P: YES! (Funds to help reduce homelessness)

Measures O and P will provide much needed funding for creating and preserving affordable housing in Berkeley (Measure O) and providing a 10-year boost in funding for homeless services like navigation centers, job training, and mental health outreach (Measure P). Both of these measures are critical to addressing the dual crises of Affordability and Homelessness in Berkeley.

Measure Q: Yes

Measure R: Yes

EAST BAY REGIONAL PARKS MEASURE:

Measure FF: Yes (continuation of existing parcel tax to support regional parks)

 

RCV Ranked-Choice Voting Card:

CITY AUDITOR: Jenny Wong

RCV Ranked-Choice Voting Card for Berkeley City Council Races

If you live in Berkeley Districts 1, 4, 7, or 8, you also have the opportunity to vote for a Berkeley City Councilmember

City Council District 1: IGOR TREGUB #1, MARGO SCHUELER # 2

City Council District 4: KATE HARRISON

City Council District 7: RIGEL ROBINSON

 

Some Other Races Not on Berkeley Ballot:

Peralta College Trustee, Area 5:  Cindi Reiss

BART Board of Directors: Anu Natarajan, Robert Raburn

Albany City Council: Mayor Peggy McQuaid, Rochelle Nason

Emeryville City Council: Scott Donahue, Dianne Martinez

El Cerrito City Council: Gabe Quinto, Janet Abelson

San Pablo City Council: Rita Xavier

Richmond City Council: Ada Recinos, Eduardo Martinez

San Leandro Mayor: Pauline Cutter

San Leandro City Council: Deborah Cox, Lee Thomas, Corina Lopez

Alameda City Council: John Knox White, Jim Oddie

San Francisco Board of Supervisors:

Matt Haney, District 6