Endorsements

Group_shot.jpg

 

Organizations

United Farm Workers of America, AFL-CIO
National Healthcare Workers Union (NUHW) - Ranked Endorsement, 1st Rank
SEIU United Service Workers West (USWW)
Public Employees Union, Local 1
International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers, Local 1245
UNITE HERE Local 2850
AFSCME Local 3299
United Food and Commercial Workers (UFCW), Local 5
International Longshore and Warehouse Union (ILWU) Northern CA District Council
International Association of Machinists and Aerospace Workers - Local #1546
American Postal Workers Union, East Bay Area Local
Wellstone Democratic Renewal Club
Cal Berkeley Democrats
East Bay Young Democrats
John George Democratic Club
Berkeley Democratic Caucus
Brownie Mary Democratic Club
Berkeley Citizens Action (BCA)
Berkeley Progressive Alliance
Berkeley Tenants Union
Green Party of Alameda County
Sunflower Alliance
West Berkeley Artisans and Industrial Companies (WEBAIC) 
Friends of Adeline
Progressive Student Association (formerly Students for Bernie Sanders)
Evolve California
East Bay Times (#2 Ranked Endorsement)
Bay Area Reporter (#1 Ranked Endorsement)
 

Elected Officials

California Lieutenant Governor Gavin Newsom
Berkeley Vice Mayor Carole Kennerly (Ret.) 
Berkeley City Councilmember Max Anderson
Berkeley City Councilmember Kriss Worthington
Berkeley City Councilmember Ying Lee (Ret.)
Berkeley School Board President Anna De Leon (Ret.)
Berkeley School Board Member Barbara Lubin (Ret.)
Berkeley Rent Board Chair Jesse Townley
Berkeley Rent Board Vice Chair Katherine Harr
Berkeley Rent Board Commissioner Alejandro Soto-Vigil
Berkeley Rent Board Commissioner John Selawsky
Berkeley Rent Board Commissioner James Chang
Berkeley Rent Board Commissioner Paola Laverde-Levine
Berkeley Rent Board Commissioner Asa Dodsworth
Berkeley Rent Board Commissioner Judy Ann Alberti (Ret.)
Berkeley Rent Board Commissioner Sharon Maldonado (Ret.)
Berkeley Rent Board Commissioner Pamela Webster (Ret.)
Berkeley Rent Board Commissioner Marc Janowitz (Ret.)
Berkeley Rent Board Commissioner Eleanor Walden (Ret.)
Alameda County Supervisor Richard Valle
Alameda County Board of Education President Jacki Fox Ruby (Ret.)
Alameda County Board of Education Member Marlon McWilson (Ret.)
Peralta College District Trustee Nicky Gonzalez-Yuen
Alameda County Democratic Central Committee Member Michael Barnett
Alameda County Democratic Central Committee Member Pamela Drake
AC Transit Director Mark Williams
Emeryville Mayor Dianne Martinez
Oakland Councilmember Rebecca Kaplan
Oakland Councilmember Dan Kalb
San Francisco Supervisor Jane Kim
San Francisco Supervisor Aaron Peskin
San Francisco Supervisor John Avalos
San Francisco School Board President Matt Haney
San Leandro Councilmember Corina Lopez
San Leandro Councilmember Jim Prola
San Leandro School Board member Diana Prola
Fremont Councilmember Vinnie Bacon
Hayward Councilmember Elisa Marquez
El Cerrito City Councilmember Gabriel Quinto
Jefferson Elementary School District Trustee Clayton Koo
Washington Township Healthcare District member Pat Danielson 
ASUC President William Morrow*
ASUC External Affairs Vice President Andre Luu*
ASUC Executive Vice President Alicia Lau*
ASUC Academic Affairs Vice President Frances McGinley*
ASUC Senator Rigel Robinson*
ASUC Senator Bianca Filart*
ASUC Senator Chris Yamas*
ASUC Senator Anthony Carrasco*
ASUC Senator Marandah Field-Elliot*
ASUC Senator Helen Yuan*
(*Titles for identification purposes only. Does not imply official endorsement of ASUC)
 

City Commissioners

Planning Commissioner Ben Bartlett
Planning Commissioner Gene Poschman
Former Planning Commission Chair Zelda Bronstein
Former Planning Commissioner Patrick Sheahan
Former Planning Commissioner John Curl
Zoning Adjustments Board member Shoshana O'Keefe
Zoning Adjustments Board member Igor Tregub
Commission on the Status of Women Chair Maritessa Ares
Former Housing Advisory Commission Chair Anne Wagley
Former Housing Advisory Commissioner Stephen Wollmer
Former Labor Commission Chair Nick E. Smith
Former Zoning Adjustments Board Chair Nancy Carleton
Former Zoning Adjustments Boardmember Danfeng Koon
Former Community Environmental Advisory Commission Chair Luis Amezcua
Parks and Waterfront Commissioner Kate Harrison
Commission on Labor Chair Wendy Bloom
Disaster and Fire Commission Member Daniel King
Public Works Commissioner Stefan Elgstrand
Community Health Commissioner Linda Franklin
Community Health Commissioner Marilyn Wong
Community Health Commissioner Toni Stein
Community Environmental Advisory Commissioner Dyana Delfin-Polk
Library Board Trustee Winston Burton
Landmarks Preservation Commissioner Austene Hall
Landmarks Preservation Commissioner Carrie Olsen
Police Review Commissioner and Peace and Justice Commissioner George Lippman
Former Police Review Commissioner Bulmaro Vicente
Civic Arts Commissioner and Design Review Committee Member Kim Anno
Mental Health Commission Chair and Homeless Commissioner Paul Kealoha-Blake
Human Welfare and Community Action Commissioner Daniel McMullan
Animal Care Commissioner Audrey Gutierrez
Animal Care Commissioner and former Zoning Board Member Sara Shumer
Zero Waste Commissioner Raja Sutherland
Peace and Justice Commissioner Diana Bohn
Former Peace and Justice Commissioner Steve Freedkin
Former West Berkeley Project Area Commissioner Adolfo Cabral
  

Community Leaders

Dolores Huerta, Co-Founder, United Farm Workers; Civil Rights Leader
Danny Glover, Actor and Activist
Christopher Adams, Architect and City Planner, Retired
Laura Atkins, Author
Edward Bennett, Environmental Advocate
Guy Benveniste, Professor Emeritus, UC Berkeley
Joe Berry, Retired Instructor, SF City College
Phil Bokovoy, Piedmont-Parker Neighborhood Group
Cathy Campbell, President, Berkeley Federation of Teachers
Jeffrey Carter, Attorney
Vincent Casalaina, Northern California Vice-Chair, CDP Progressive Caucus; Former Chair, Housing Advisory Commission
Federico Chavez, Former Berkeley Parks Commissioner; Nephew of Cesar Chavez
boona cheema, Former Executive Director, Building Opportunities for Self Sufficiency
Rachel Crossman, Author
Eileen DeVaney, Teacher, BUSD
David Eifler, Librarian, UC Berkeley
Susan Fadley, Writer
Karen Louise Francis, Career Counselor, UC Hastings College of Law
Lupe Gallegos-Diaz, Instructor, UC Berkeley
Lisa Giampaoli, Attorney
Gladys Gray, Former President, SEIU Local 1021 Berkeley Maintenance and Clerical Chapter
Elliot Halpern, Berkeley/Northern East Bay Chapter, ACLU
John Harte, Professor, UC Berkeley
Bonnie Hughes, Executive Director, Berkeley Arts Festival
Mansour Id-Deen, President, Berkeley NAACP
Matthew Lewis, ASUC Housing Commission Chair, UC Berkeley Students for Bernie Sanders
Julie Keitges, Writer
Carolyn Kolka, Retired Teacher
Nico Calavita, Retired Professor
Claudia Landau, MD
Cecile Leneman, Writer
Kay Licina, Retired Teacher
Patricia Marsh, Alameda County Green Party Council
Jacquelyn McCormick, President, Claremont Elmwood Neighborhood Association; Berkeley Loan Administration Boardmember
Rhea Misra, President, Cal Berkeley Democrats
Harshil Bansal, Political Director, Cal Berkeley Democrats
Christina Murphy, Rent Board Candidate
Martha Nicoloff, Co-Author, Berkeley Neighborhood Preservation Ordinance
Katherine O'Hara, Executive Director, East Bay Alliance for a Sustainable Economy (EBASE)
Phyllis Olin, Attorney
Lisa Ortega, Executive Board President, East Bay Area Local APWU
Michael Parenti, PhD, Author
Walter Riley, Civil Rights Attorney
Aggie Rose-Chavez, Attorney
Celso Simao, Professor, Berkeley Adult School
Leah Simon-Weisberg, Rent Board Candidate
Lucy Smallsreed, President, Bateman Neighborhood Association
Margot Smith, Berkeley Grey Panthers
Joshua Sperry, Union Rep, ESC Local 20, IFPTE
Jane Stillwater, Writer
Janice Thomas, Past President, Panoramic Hill Association
Mary Lou Van Deventer, Urban Ore
Melissa Weaver, Retired Scientist
Genevieve Wilson, Berkeley Homeless Task Force Chair
Mary Wrenn, Speech Pathologist, BUSD
Zahra Abadin
Jessica Abbe
Nina Ackerberg
Christopher and Jane Adams
Sharon Adams
Faras Alharazy
Ed Allen
Phil Allen
Maria Elena Allain
Kim Almanza-Gomez
Joan King-Angell
Jeff Angell
Robert Archibald
Nanci Armstrong-Temple
Stevanne Auerbach, PhD.
Fred Ayyad
Maher Ayyad
Aref Aziz
Andrew Ball
Nancy Bartell
Judy Bertelsen
Nick Bertoni
Wendy Bloom, RN
Susie Bluestone
William Bogert
David Bowman
Adolfo Cabral
Grady Camps
Elaine Chan
Laura Chastain
Christine Cherdboonmuang
Jerry Cho
Rose Ann Cochran
Zipporah Collins
Joanne Cooke
Dorothy Cox
Joanne Davis
Lynne and Audel Davis
Kathy Dervin
Fred Dodsworth
Michael Donaldson
Miranda Ewell
Mary Elieisar
Pamela Fanning
Terri Fashing
Thomas Ferrell
David Fielder
Terry Fletcher
Mary Flynn
Alisa Foster
Ellen Franzen
Joseph Friedman
Emma Fuentes
Michael Fullerton
Hank Gehman
Avram Gur Arye
Sheila Goldmacher
Diego Gonzalez
Ezekiel Gorrocino
Zachary Groff
Nigel Guest
Audrey Gutierriez
Ann Hallatt
Kelly Hammargren
Tim Hansen
Susan Harman
Mimi Heft
Bridget Huber
Barbara Hunt
Bonnie Hunt
John Iversen
Elsa Johnson
Victoria Johnson
Tom Kelley
Erika Kemp
George Killingsworth
Martha Knobler
Gabriela Kramer
Gary Lapow
Jonathan Lee
Marilyn Langlois
Jeffrey Lindemann
Michael Lonergan
Amy Wu Loo
Thomas Luce
Marcos Maestre
Robert Magarian
Bob Marsh
Patricia Marsh
Barbara Michel
Alan Miller
Shannon Miller
Jennifer Mitchell
Milos Mladenovic
Negeene Mosaed
John Murko
Linda Olivenbaum
Catherine Orozco
Cynthia Papermaster
Jennifer Mary Pearson
Victoria Peirotes
Max Perrey
Charlie Peters
Terese Pipe
Marcia Poole
Jill Posener
Melissa Quilter
Diane Resek
Brenda Revsen
Travis Rios
John Robey
Selma Rockett
Irene Rosenthal
Nidra Rosenthal
Diana Rossi
Barbara Ryken
Sara Sato
Sandra Scheslinger
Eugenie Scott
Les Shipnuck
Stephen Smith
Sage Linda Spatz
Selma Spector
Barbara Stebbins
Abby Steckel
Bobbie Steinhart
Janet Stromberg
Richard Tamm
Randy Tran
Ahbi Vernon
Jose Vilar
Lara Walklet
Christine Walter
Trudy Washburn
Bob Whalen
Ralph Whitten
Tobey Wiebe
Deborah Wiener
Rob Wrenn
Karen Zefo-Chibar
[Partial list]
[Organizations and titles listed for identification purposes only]

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save