We Endorse Jesse Arreguín for State Senate!

ORGANIZATIONS

  • State Building and Construction Trades Council of California, AFL-CIO
  • California Professional Firefighters
  • California State Council of Laborers 
  • Alameda County Building and Construction Trades Council
  • Contra Costa County Building and Construction Trades Council
  • NorCal Carpenters Union
  • Northern California District Council of Laborers
  • Operating Engineers, Local 3
  • International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers, Local 302
  • International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers, Local 595
  • Laborers Union, Local 304
  • Laborers Union, Local 324
  • Sheet Metal Workers Union, Local 104
  • SMART Transportation Division
  • Plumbers and Steamfitters Union, Local 342
  • Sprinkler Fitters Union, Local 483
  • Ironworkers Union, Local 378
  • Plasterers and Cement Masons, Local 300
  • Elevator Constructors Union, Local 8
  • District 16 Painters and Allied Trades 
  • Berkeley Firefighters Association, Local 1227
  • Alameda Firefighters Association, Local 689
  • Richmond Firefighters Association, Local 188
  • California YIMBY
  • Yimby Action
  • Housing Action Coalition
  • East Bay YIMBY 
  • East Bay for Everyone
  • California Latino Legislative Caucus
  • Oakland Latino Task Force
  • Latine Young Dems of the East Bay 
  • California Medical Association Political Action Committee
  • Center for Sustainable Neighborhoods
  • East Bay Animal PAC
  • California High School Democrats
  • California Young Democrats
  • Iranian American Democrats of California
  • Berkeley Democratic Club  
  • San Francisco Chronicle
  • East Bay Times/San Jose Mercury News

ELECTED AND APPOINTED OFFICIALS

  • State Superintendent of Public Instructional Tony Thurmond 
  • State Controller Malia Cohen
  • State Board of Equalization Member Antonio Vazquez
  • State Assembly Speaker John Pérez (Ret.)
  • Assemblymember Buffy Wicks
  • Assemblymember Rebecca Bauer-Kahan 
  • State Senator Dave Cortese
  • State Senator Bill Dodd
  • State Senator Josh Newman
  • State Senator Don Perata (Ret.)
  • State Senator Carole Migden (Ret.)
  • Alameda County Sheriff Yesenia Sanchez
  • Alameda County Assessor Phong La
  • Alameda County Supervisor Lena Tam
  • Alameda County Supervisor Elisa Marquez
  • Alameda County Supervisor David Haubert
  • Alameda County District Attorney, Nancy O'Malley (Ret.)
  • Alameda County Treasurer-Tax Collector Henry C. Levy
  • Contra Costa County Supervisor Candace Anderson
  • Contra Costa County Supervisor Ken Carlson
  • Napa County Supervisor and MTC Chair Alfredo Pedroza
  • Napa County Supervisor and ABAG Vice President Belia Ramos
  • Santa Clara County Supervisor Cindy Chavez
  • San Mateo County Supervisor David Canepa
  • Sonoma County Supervisor David Rabbit
  • San Francisco Mayor Willie L. Brown Jr. (Ret.) 
  • San Francisco Assessor Joaquin Torres
  • San Francisco Supervisor Hillary Ronen 
  • San Francisco Supervisor Myrna Melgar 
  • Solano County Supervisor Erin Hannigan
  • Solano County Supervisor (Ret.) and MTC Commissioner Jim Spering
  • Alameda Mayor Marilyn Ezzy Ashcraft
  • Albany Mayor John Miki
  • Councilmember and Former Albany Mayor Aaron Tiedemann
  • Berkeley Mayor Tom Bates (Ret.)
  • El Cerrito Mayor Tessa Rudnick
  • El Cerrito Mayor Pro Tem Carolyn Wysinger
  • Councilmember and Former El Cerrito Mayor Gabriel Quinto
  • Councilmember and Former El Cerrito Mayor Paul Fadelli
  • Councilmember and Former El Cerrito Mayor Lisa Motoyama
  • Emeryville Mayor Courtney Welch 
  • Councilmember and Former Hercules Mayor Alex Walker Griffin
  • Oakland Mayor Libby Schaaf (Ret.)
  • Piedmont Mayor Jen Cavenaugh 
  • Piedmont Mayor Teddy Gray King (Ret.)
  • Pinole Mayor Maureen Toms
  • Richmond Mayor Tom Butt (Ret.)
  • Richmond Mayor Irma Anderson (Ret.)
  • Richmond Mayor Rosemary Corbin (Ret.)
  • Councilmember and former San Pablo Mayor Rita Xavier 
  • Daly City Mayor Juslyn C. Manalo
  • Dublin Mayor Melissa Hernandez
  • Hayward Mayor Mark Salinas 
  • Hayward Mayor Barbara Halliday (Ret.)
  • Livermore Mayor John Marchand 
  • Orinda Mayor Amy Worth (Ret.)
  • Walnut Creek Mayor Kristina D. Lawson (Ret.)
  • American Canyon Mayor Leon Garcia
  • San Jose Mayor Sam Liccardo (Ret.)
  • Berkeley Vice Mayor Susan Wengraf
  • Albany Councilmember Robin D. Lopez
  • Berkeley City Councilmember Ben Bartlett
  • Berkeley City Councilmember Rashi Kesarwani 
  • Berkeley City Councilmember Terry Taplin
  • Berkeley City Councilmember Sophie Hahn
  • Berkeley City Councilmember Rigel Robinson
  • Berkeley City Councilmember Mark Humbert
  • Berkeley City Councilmember Linda Maio (Ret.)
  • Berkeley City Councilmember Gordon Wozniak (Ret.)
  • Emeryville Councilmember Sukhdeep Kaur
  • Emeryville Councilmember David Mourra 
  • Hercules Councilmember Dion Bailey
  • Hercules Councilmember Chris Kelley 
  • Oakland City Council President Ignacio De La Fuente (Ret.)
  • Oakland City Councilmember Noel Gallo
  • Oakland City Councilmember Kevin Jenkins
  • Oakland City Councilmember Treva Reid 
  • Oakland City Councilmember Loren Taylor (Ret.)
  • Oakland City Councilmember Abel Guillen (Ret.)
  • Oakland City Councilmember Annie Campbell Washington (Ret.)
  • Richmond City Councilmember Cesar Zepeda 
  • Richmond City Councilmember Sohelia Bana
  • Alameda School Board President Jennifer Williams
  • Alameda School Board Member Heather Little
  • Berkeley School Board President Laura Babitt 
  • Berkeley School Board Member Mike Chang
  • Berkeley School Board Member Ka'Dijah Brown
  • Berkeley School Board Member Judy Appel (Ret.)
  • Berkeley School Board Member Beatriz Leyva-Cutler (Ret.) 
  • Berkeley Rent Board Chair Jesse Townley (Ret.)
  • Berkeley Rent Board Member Stefan Elgstrand
  • Berkeley Rent Board Member James Chang (Ret.)
  • Berkeley Rent Board Member Jason Overman (Ret.)
  • BART Director Rebecca Saltzman 
  • BART Director Nick Josefowitz (Ret.)
  • AC Transit Board President Joel Young 
  • Peralta Colleges Trustee Dyana Delfín Polk
  • Peralta Colleges Trustee Sheweet Yohannes
  • Contra Costa Community College District Trustee Fernando Sandoval 
  • Oakland Port Commissioner Michael Colbruno
  • Oakland Port Commissioner Stephanie Dominguez-Walton 
  • Fremont School Board Member Peggy Herndon (Ret.)
  • Berkeley Housing Authority Board Member Ali Kashani 
  • Berkeley Personnel Board Commissioner Bob Dixon
  • Berkeley Zero Waste Commission Vice Chair Christienne Birkhahn
  • Richmond Economic Development Commission Chair Ahmad Anderson
  • San Leandro Councilmember Victor Aguilar
  • Hayward Councilmember Al Mendall (Ret.)
  • Martinez Vice-Mayor Mark Ross
  • Mill Valley City Councilmember Max Perrey
  • East Palo Alto City Councilmember Carlos Romero
  • South San Francisco Vice Mayor Mark Nagales
  • South San Francisco Councilmember Eddie Flores
  • San Jose Councilmember Sergio Jimenez 

COMMUNITY LEADERS, FRIENDS, AND NEIGHBORS

  • Dolores Huerta, Co-Founder, United Farm Workers of America 
  • Leon Bacchues, Senior Pastor, Tapestry Ministries (Disciples of Christ) Berkeley
  • Presiding Elder Harold Mayberry
  • Yelda Bartlett, Bartlett Law Firm
  • Roberta Brooks, former District Director to Congresswoman Barbara Lee
  • Lisa Bullwinkel, CEO, Hoopla
  • Kate Campbell King, Financial Advisor, North Berkeley Wealth Management
  • Karen Chapple, Professor
  • Bruce Coughran, Artistic Director, Indra's Net Theater
  • Kathleen Crandall, Realtor
  • Russ Ellis, Vice Chancellor, Emeritus, UC Berkeley
  • William Falik, Lecturer, Haas School of Business
  • Scott Gelfand, Executive Director, Friends of Berkeley Tuolumne Camp
  • Malcolm Margolin, Executive Director, California Institute for Community, Art, and Nature
  • Bennett Markel, M.D.
  • James Marshall, Software Engineer, Free Speech Online
  • Jerry Mastora, Vice President, Kava Massih Architects
  • Jacquelyn McCormick, Chief of Staff, Office of the Mayor, City of Berkeley
  • Elizabeth Moseley, Executive Assistant, UCSF
  • Stephen Most, Writer & Filmmaker
  • Martin O'Brien, Founder & CEO, Patient's Care Collective Berkeley, Foxworthy Farms, Patients For Safe Access Ireland
  • Eva Royale, CEO, Cesar Chavez Holiday Parade & Festival
  • Susan Sandson, Teacher
  • Richard Schwartz, Historian
  • Chris Tasik, Teacher
  • Gaetano Trachtenberg, Legislative Aide, City of Berkeley
  • Michael Veneziano, Owner, Ponderosa Millworks
  • Jose Vilar Segura, Architect, Baker Vilar Architects
  • Lara Walklet, Director of Hebrew and Jewish Studies, Ronald C. Wornick Jewish Day School
  • Luis Zamora, Co-Chair, California Democratic Party LGBTQ+ Caucus 
  • Onofre Antonio Abarca
  • Jessica Abbe
  • Fernando Arreguin
  • Allen Barth
  • Stephen Barton
  • Alison Bernstein
  • Diana Bohn
  • Cecily Brewster
  • Amanda Brown-Stevens
  • Santiago Casal
  • Vincent Casalaina
  • Satinder boona Cheema
  • Marilyn Couch
  • Maxwell Davis
  • Christienne de Tournay Birkhahn
  • Linda Diamond
  • Edward Dua
  • Noah Finneburgh
  • Armando Garcia
  • Rafael J. Gonzalez
  • Thomas Grealis
  • Rod Gutierrez
  • Norma Guzman
  • Ellen Hahn
  • Taj Herzer-Baptiste
  • Mansour Id-Deen
  • Veta Jacqulin
  • Elyce Klein
  • Andrew Leung
  • Jack Lipson
  • Steve Lustig
  • Ruby MacDonald
  • Alexis Mahrus
  • Joey Mauro
  • Jesus D Mendez
  • Javier Morales
  • Jamie Pew
  • Tenzin Rangdol
  • Steven Sherman
  • Oscar Soriano
  • Sage Linda Spatz
  • William Steinmayer
  • Veta Talmadge
  • Savana Warner
  • Bob Whalen
  • Page Yarwood
  • Robert Yohai

[Partial list]