Endorsements

ORGANIZATIONS

  • Sierra Club
  • Alameda Labor Council, AFL-CIO
  • SEIU Local 1021
  • Berkeley Fire Fighters Association, Local 1227
  • California Nurses Association
  • National Union of Health Care Workers (NUHW)
  • Alameda County Democratic Party
  • Berkeley Democratic Club
  • Berkeley Progressive Alliance
  • Berkeley Citizens Action
  • League of Conservation Voters of the East Bay
  • Building and Construction Trades Council of Alameda County
  • Sheet Metal Workers, Local 104
  • Laborers Union, Local 304
  • Northern California Carpenters Regional Council
  • UFCW, Local 5
  • California Young Democrats
  • California Democratic Renters Council
  • Asian Pacific American Democratic Caucus of Alameda County
  • East Bay Young Democrats
  • East Bay Stonewall Democratic Club
  • Wellstone Democratic Renewal Club
  • John George Democratic Club
  • Latinos Unidos de Berkeley
  • Berkeley Neighbors for Housing and Climate Action
  • East Bay Animal PAC
  • West Berkeley Artisans and Industrial Companies
  • East Bay Times
  • The Daily Californian

STATE OFFICIALS

  • Governor Gavin Newsom
  • Former United States Secretary of Labor Robert Reich
  • State Controller Betty Yee
  • State Treasurer Fiona Ma
  • State Superintendent of Public Instruction Tony Thurmond
  • State Board of Equalization Chair Malia Cohen
  • Assemblymember Buffy Wicks
  • Assemblymember Rob Bonta
  • Assemblymember David Chiu
  • Former Assemblymember Dion Aroner

CITY OF BERKELEY ELECTED OFFICIALS

Supermajorities of the City Council and Rent Board
And the Entire Berkeley School Board

  • Vice Mayor Sophie Hahn, District 5
  • City Councilmember Rashi Kesarwani, District 1
  • City Councilmember Ben Bartlett, District 3
  • City Councilmember Kate Harrison, District 4
  • City Councilmember Susan Wengraf, District 6
  • City Councilmember Rigel Robinson, District 7
  • City Councilmember Lori Droste, District 8
  • Former Mayor Tom Bates
  • Former Councilmember & Vice Mayor Linda Maio
  • Former Councilmember Gordon Wozniak
  • Former Councilmember Darryl Moore
  • School Board President Judy Appel
  • School Board Vice President Ty Alper
  • School Board Director Julie Sinai
  • School Board Director Ka'Dijah Brown
  • School Board Director Beatriz Leyva-Cutler
  • Former School Board Director Karen Hemphill
  • Former School Board Director Anna De Leon
  • Rent Board Chair Paola Laverde
  • Rent Board Vice-Chair Leah Simon-Weisberg
  • Rent Board Commissioner Soli Alpert
  • Rent Board Commissioner James Chang
  • Rent Board Commissioner Igor Tregub
  • Rent Board Commissioner John Selawsky
  • Former Rent Board Chair Jesse Townley

REGIONAL MAYORS

  • Oakland Mayor Libby Schaaf
  • San Jose Mayor Sam Liccardo
  • Richmond Mayor Tom Butt
  • Hayward Mayor Barbara Halliday
  • Fremont Mayor Lily Mei
  • El Cerrito Mayor Rochelle Pardue-Okimoto
  • Alameda Mayor Marilyn Ezzy-Ashcraft

REGIONAL OFFICIALS

  • Alameda County Supervisor Keith Carson
  • Alameda County Supervisor and MTC Chair Scott Haggerty
  • Alameda County District Attorney Nancy O’Malley
  • Alameda County Assessor Phong La
  • Alameda County Treasurer Hank Levy
  • BART Director Rebecca Saltzman
  • East Bay MUD Director Andy Katz
  • Peralta Colleges Trustee Karen Weinstein
  • Peralta Colleges Trustee Nicky Gonzalez-Yuen
  • East Bay Regional Parks Director Elizabeth Echols
  • East Bay Regional Parks Director Dee Rosario
  • AC Transit President Chris Peeples
  • AC Transit Vice President Elsa Ortiz
  • AC Transit Director Mark Williams
  • Oakland City Council President Rebecca Kaplan
  • Oakland City Council President Pro-Tem Dan Kalb
  • Oakland City Councilmember Sheng Thao
  • Oakland City Councilmember Noel Gallo
  • Emeryville City Councilmember Dianne Martinez
  • Emeryville City Councilmember Ally Medina
  • Alameda County Superintendent of Schools Emerita Sheila Jordan
  • San Francisco Supervisor Aaron Peskin
  • Contra Costa County Supervisor John Gioia
  • Former San Francisco Supervisor and Bernie Sanders CA Political Director Jane Kim

CITY COMMISSIONERS

  • Planning Commissioner Robb Wrenn
  • Landmarks Preservation Commissioner Stephanie Ann Johnson
  • Civic Arts Commission Chair Lisa Bullwinkel
  • Civic Arts Commissioner Kim Anno
  • Civic Arts Commissioner John Slattery
  • Transportation Commission Vice-Chair Terry Taplin
  • Commission on the Status of Women Chair Jennifer Shanoski
  • Housing Authority Board Chair Dan Rossi
  • Housing Authority Board member Ali Kashani
  • Homeless Commissioner Paul Keahola Blake
  • Energy Commissioner Janet Stromberg
  • Police Review Commissioner Ismail Ramsey
  • Community Environmental Advisory Commission Chair Ben Gould

COMMUNITY LEADERS

  • Mansour Id-Deen, President, Berkeley NAACP
  • Mark Humbert, President, Claremont Elmwood Neighborhood Association
  • Pastor Jeff Johnson
  • Susie Medak, Managing Director, Berkeley Repertory Theater
  • Malcolm Margolin, Publisher Emeritus, Heyday Books
  • Deborah Wiener and W. Daniel Boone, retired labor lawyers

NEIGHBORS AND FRIENDS

  • Jessica Abbe
  • Christopher Adams
  • Judy Ann Alberti
  • Wendy Alfsen
  • Phil Allen
  • Kim Anno
  • Taimour Azizuddin
  • David Bacon
  • Bruce Bagnell
  • Michael Barnett
  • Allen Barth
  • Christienne de Tournay Birkhahn
  • Chris Boas
  • Phillip Bokovoy
  • David Bowers
  • David Bowman
  • Cecily Brewster
  • Frank Brown
  • Lisa Bullwinkel
  • Shireen Mayeri Burns
  • Kitty Calavita
  • Anthony Carrasco
  • Santiago Casal
  • Vincent Casalaina
  • Steve Castro
  • Jennifer Chen
  • Zipporah Collins
  • Marilyn Couch
  • Kathleen Crandall
  • Rachel Crossman
  • Diane Davenport
  • Barbara De Luca
  • Narendra Dev
  • Juli Dickey
  • Bob Dixon
  • Susan Felix
  • Tim Frank
  • Travis Fretter
  • Joseph Friedman
  • Marsha Gale
  • Chris Gilbert
  • John Gilmore
  • Rafael J. González
  • Margaret Goodman
  • Claire Greensfelder
  • Donald Grether
  • Ellen Hahn
  • Austene Hall
  • Hinhanska Haney
  • Audrey Hanson
  • Sarah Herbold
  • Peggy Herndon
  • Mark Humbert
  • Robert Jervis
  • Jay Kelekian
  • Karl Knobler
  • Judith Kunitz
  • Kathy Labriola
  • Gary and Ahbi Vernon Lapow
  • Catherine Lazio
  • Libby Lee-Egan
  • Dan Lindheim
  • Ruben Lizardo
  • Richard Lucien
  • Ezra Malmuth
  • Robert Marsh
  • Mel Martynn
  • Georgia Maslowski
  • Kim-Shree Maufas
  • David M. Mayeri
  • Zack Mayeri
  • Jane Maxwell
  • Sloane Morgan
  • Stephen Most
  • Jan Murota
  • Nathan Nayman
  • Christina Oatfield
  • Rocky Offner
  • Carrie Olson
  • Liz Ozol
  • Cynthia Papermaster
  • Cherilyn Parsons
  • Steven Paskowitz
  • George Perezvelez
  • Ismail Ramsey
  • Irene Rosenthal
  • Jose Vilar Segura
  • Curt Setzer
  • Steven Sherman
  • David Shiver
  • Charles Siegel
  • Linda Sikorski
  • Matthew Smith
  • Margot Smith
  • Sage Linda Spatz
  • Joshua Sperry
  • Barbara Stebbins
  • Abby Steckel
  • Raja Sutherland
  • Chris Tasik
  • Terry Taplin
  • Pierre Thiry
  • Barbara Thompson
  • Gary Thompson
  • John Tozer
  • Mary Lou Van Deventer
  • Ana Vasudeo
  • Mike Vaughn
  • Timothy Volz
  • Pamela Webster
  • Steve Weissman
  • Brad Wiblin
  • Mike Wilson
  • Morris Wright
  • Ray Yep

[Partial list]